Treaty E- Visas –


The E-visa category was created to encourage international commerce between American and foreign traders and investors.  An individual may qualify for an E-visa if the individual is a national of a country that has a commercial trade treaty with the U.S., and the individual is entering the U.S. to trade with or invest in an American business.

If the individual’s E-visa is approved, the USCIS grants the individual nonimmigrant status to remain in the U.S.  The investor’s spouse and children (under 21) are also allowed to accompany the investor.  The E-visa initially lasts 5 years, but the individual may apply for a 2-year extension of status.   Note that the USCIS does not limit the number of times an individual can renew an E-visa.  Therefore, an individual can remain indefinitely in the U.S. under E-1 or E-2 status.

Read More…


Written by admin

Shah Peerally is an attorney licensed in California practicing immigration law and debt settlement. He has featured as an expert legal analyst for many TV networks such as NDTV, Times Now and Sitarree TV. Articles about Shah Peerally and his work have appeared on newspapers such as San Jose Mercury News, Oakland Tribune, US Fiji Times, Mauritius Le Quotidien, Movers & Shakers and other prominent international newspapers. His work has been commended by Congress women Nancy Pelosi and Barbara Lee. He has a weekly radio show on KLOK 1170AM and frequently participates in legal clinics in churches, temples and mosques. His law group, Shah Peerally Law Group, has represented clients all over the United States constantly dealing with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), Immigration and Custom Enforcement(ICE) and CBP (Customs Border Patrol (CBP) under the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). This department was formerly known as the Immigration and Nationality Services (INS).